Print

Privacy

VACCHO is legally required to comply with legislation dealing with privacy. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information. The Privacy Act includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that apply to the handling of personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we intend to comply with the NPPs when handling personal information.

Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Privacy Principles establish 13 principles to which an organisation must comply in regard to personal and sensitive information.
APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information: Ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.
APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity: Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.
APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information: Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of ‘sensitive’ information.
APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information: Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.
APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information: Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must notify an individual of certain matters.
APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information: Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.
APP 7 — Direct marketing: An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.
APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information: Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.
APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers: Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.
APP 10 — Quality of personal information: An APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. An entity must also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.
APP 11 — Security of personal information: An APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access,modification or disclosure. An entity has obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.
APP 12 — Access to personal information: Outlines an APP entity’s obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.
APP 13 — Correction of personal information: Outlines an APP entity’s obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.

Complaints
Please contact us using the details set out above if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we handled your personal information. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be published on the website, www.vaccho.com.au and are effective from the time of such publication. If you have any queries about this policy or about how we handle personal information about you, please do not hesitate to contact us.